• Just a reminder that you won't be able to start new posts or reply to existings posts in the Archive forum.

    This is where all the old posts go so they can still be used for reference and searched.
  • Welcome to ClassicBroncos! - You are currently viewing the forums as a GUEST. To take advantage of all the site features, please take a moment to register. It's fast, simple and absolutely free. So please join our community today!
    If you have problems registering or can't log into your account, please contact Admin.

EB master bolt list

kaisermusic

Sr. Member
Joined
Aug 30, 2004
Messages
467
Loc.
Chehalis WA
Hey I'm doing a frame off right now and wondering if there is a master list of all bolts so I know what goes where
in some locations?

Thanks
 

Broncitis

MEB Founder
Joined
May 18, 2004
Messages
5,267
No "official" one that I know of. I made up a spreadsheet of most of the hardware when I did a frame off for a customer a few years ago. I'll try to dig around tonight to see if I can come up with it.
 

g8rb8t

Bronco Guru
Joined
Feb 23, 2008
Messages
1,476
If I recall correctly, in the back of Bronco Graveyard's printed catalog there's a pretty good list...
 

clarrance

Bronco Guru
Joined
Mar 3, 2005
Messages
2,659
No "official" one that I know of. I made up a spreadsheet of most of the hardware when I did a frame off for a customer a few years ago. I'll try to dig around tonight to see if I can come up with it.

Drew,
I would like this list as well. Thanks
 

Broncitis

MEB Founder
Joined
May 18, 2004
Messages
5,267
Not sure how this paste in of an Excel file will turn out?....

Some of the items were for this custom build, but more are standard items and sizes.

Location Qty. Size Type Notes
Motor Mounts 2 1/2 Flat Washer
T-Case Crossmember to Support Angles 2 1/2 Flat Washer
Fender Support Brace Rods 12 1/4 Flat Washer
Cage Mounts 24 3/8 Flat Washer
Hardtop (Bedrails) 14 5/16 Flat Washer Use on nut or 2 per if not integral
Hardtop (Windshield) 9 5/16 Flat Washer Use on nut or 2 per if not integral
Seats (Front) 6 5/16 Flat Washer Stock is integral with CS
Seats (Front) 3 5/16 Flat Washer Stock is integral with CS
Torque Convertor STK 16 3/8-24 Flanged Stover Nut
Track Bar Mount (66-75, Axle End) 1 3/4-16 Castle Nut
Heater Core 4 1/4-20 Nylock Nut (GRD 8)
Cage Mounts 24 3/8-16 Nylock Nut (GRD 8)
Hardtop (Bedrails) 14 5/16-18 Nylock Nut (GRD 8)
Hardtop (Windshield) 9 5/16-18 Nylock Nut (GRD 8)
Soft Top Header 9 5/16-18 Nylock Nut (GRD 8)
Body Mounts 8 7/16-14 Nylock Nut (GRD 8)
Front Bumper (Hanson) 4 1/2-13 Stover Nut
Motor Mounts 2 1/2-13 Stover Nut
T-Case Crossmember to Support Angles 2 1/2-13 Stover Nut
Coil Spring Upper Mount 2 3/8-16 Stover Nut
Leaf Spring Hangers 4 5/8-11 Stover Nut Flange nut prefered
Leaf Spring Hangers 2 9/16-12 Stover Nut
T-Case Bushing Mounts 2 9/16-12 Stover Nut Stock uses 9/16-18 Castle
Track Bar Mount (66-75, Frame End) 1 9/16-12 Stover Nut Stock uses 9/16-18 Castle
9" Third Member 10 3/8-24 Stover Nut
Radius Arm Nut 2 3/4-10 Stover Nut Stock is Castle
Body Clip Nut STK 50 5/16-18 Short throat
Leaf Spring Hangers 2 9/16 Flat Washer heavy duty
Rock Skis 20 5/16 SS AN Washer
Soft Top Bedrails 14 5/16 SS AN Washer
Soft Top Header 9 5/16 SS AN Washer
Fenders (rear edge) 2 5/16-18 x .7500 PHMS Phillips head
Door Striker Post 2 5/16-18 x .500 CSK Screw Phillips head
Tailgate Catches 4 5/16-18 x .750 CSK Screw Oval head Phillips
Tailgate Release Handle Bucket 4 1/4-20 x .500 CSK OHMS Phillips
T-Case Crossmember to Support Angles 2 1/2-13 x 1.500 GRD 8 CS
Front Bumper (Hanson) 2 1/2-13 x 1.250 GRD 8 CS
Front Bumper (Hanson) 2 1/2-13 x 6.000 GRD 8 CS
Tailgate / Liftgate Anti-Rattle Tab 2 1/4-20 x .500 GRD 8 CS Stock with integral washers
Tailgate Release Handle Bucket 2 1/4-20 x .500 GRD 8 CS Stock with integral washers
Fender Support Brace Rods 12 1/4-20 x .750 GRD 8 CS Stock with integral washers
Cage Mounts 24 3/8-16 x 1.000 GRD 8 CS
Coil Spring Upper Mount 4 3/8-16 x 1.000 GRD 8 CS
Coil Spring Lower Mount 2 3/8-16 x 1.250 GRD 8 CS
Pedal Assembly / Brake Booster Bracket 2 3/8-16 x 1.250 GRD 8 CS Stock with integral washers
Pedal Assembly / Brake Booster Bracket 5 3/8-16 x .750 GRD 8 CS Stock with integral washers
Tailgate Hinge Pivot 4 3/8-16 x .750 GRD 8 CS Stock with integral washers
T-Case Crossmember Support Angles 8 3/8-16 x .750 GRD 8 CS
Door Hinge Post 12 5/16-18 x 1.000 GRD 8 CS Stock with integral washers
Hood Hinge 4 5/16-18 x 1.000 GRD 8 CS Stock with integral washers
Seats (Front) 9 5/16-18 x 1.000 GRD 8 CS Stock with integral washers
Tailgate Latch 4 5/16-18 x 1.000 GRD 8 CS Stock with integral washers
Core Support to Grille 3 5/16-18 x .750 GRD 8 CS Stock with integral washers
Fenders 14 5/16-18 x .750 GRD 8 CS Stock with integral washers
Hardtop Corner Posts 14 5/16-18 x .750 GRD 8 CS Stock with integral washers
Steering Column Firewall Mount 3 5/16-18 x .750 GRD 8 CS Stock with integral washers
Dana 44 Cover 10 5/16-18 x .625 GRD 8 CS Stock is flange head
Leaf Spring Hangers 4 5/8-11 x 4.500 GRD 8 CS
Bellhousing to Engine (C4) 6 7/16-14 x 1.750 GRD 8 CS
Body Mount (Front Clip) 2 7/16-14 x 3.000 GRD 8 CS Stock is 3/8-18, add for body lift
Body Mount (Driver/Passenger) 2 7/16-14 x 3.500 GRD 8 CS Stock is 3/8-18, add for body lift
Body Mount (Behind Front Seats) 2 7/16-14 x 4.500 GRD 8 CS Stock is 3/8-18, add for body lift
Body Mount (Tailgate) 2 7/16-14 x 4.750 GRD 8 CS Stock is 3/8-18, add for body lift
Radius Arm Caps 8 9/16-12 x 2.500 GRD 8 CS
Track Bar Mount (66-75, Frame End) 1 9/16-12 x 3.000 GRD 8 CS Stock uses 9/16-18
T-Case Bushing Mounts 2 9/16-12 x 4.000 GRD 8 CS Stock uses 9/16-18
Rock Skis 20 5/16-18 x .750 SS BHCS
Soft Top Bedrails 14 5/16-18 x .750 SS BHCS
Soft Top Header 9 5/16-18 x .750 SS BHCS
License Plate Frame Bracket 7 10-24 x .375 CS Thread Cutting
Heater Core 4 1/4 Fender Washers 1.000 OD
Seats (Front) 5/16 Fender Washer
Steering Column Firewall Mount 3 5/16 Fender Washer 1.250 OD
T-Case Crossmember to Support Angles 2 1/2 Lock Washer
Coil Spring Lower Mount 2 3/8 Lock Washer
T-Case Crossmember Support Angles 8 3/8 Lock Washer
Bellhousing to Engine (C4) 6 7/16 Lock Washer
Radius Arm Caps 8 9/16 Lock Washer
Body Mounts 8 7/16 Fender Washer 1.500 OD
Hardtop (Bedrails) 14 5/16-18 x .750 GRD 8 CS Stock with integral washers
Hardtop (Windshield) 9 5/16-18 x .750 GRD 8 CS Stock with integral washers
Leaf Spring Hangers 2 9/16-12 x 4.000 GRD 8 CS Flange head prefered
Liftgate support arm lower mount 4 1/4-20 x PHMS Phillips head, thread cutting
Radius Arm Bushing Washers 4 1.000 Fender Washer 2.500 OD
Tailgate Support Linkage 8 5/16-18 x GRD 8 CS Stock with integral washers
Track Bar Mount (66-75, Axle End) 1 3/4 Fender Washer 2.375 OD
 
Top