• Welcome to ClassicBroncos! - You are currently viewing the forums as a GUEST. To take advantage of all the site features, please take a moment to register. It's fast, simple and absolutely free. So please join our community today!
    If you have problems registering or can't log into your account, please contact Admin.

Price and location not on Taptalk

ruckin69

Contributor
Sr. Member
Joined
May 10, 2005
Messages
430
Quick question, why are prices and location not visible on my Tapatalk?

Sent from my XT1254 using Tapatalk
 

bbow

Contributor
Bronco Guru
Joined
Apr 18, 2012
Messages
1,160
Loc.
Ozark, Alabama
Often wondered the same thing. Have responded to a sale post asking about the price and get a sarcastic response back.
 

Slowleak

Bronco Guru
Joined
Sep 12, 2013
Messages
3,435
I don't know if it is a Tapatalk bug or what. I just highlight the post, go to more, and then web view to see it.
 

admin

Administrator
Just your friendly, neighborhood webmaster...
Joined
Jan 1, 2001
Messages
38,599
Loc.
Phoenix, AZ
The price and location are custom fields that I've created. Since they aren't part of the standard forum software Tapatalk doesn't recognize them. Unfortunately there's not really a solution, other then removing those fields.
 

Hinmaton

Full Member
Joined
Oct 17, 2017
Messages
524
The price and location are custom fields that I've created. Since they aren't part of the standard forum software Tapatalk doesn't recognize them. Unfortunately there's not really a solution, other then removing those fields.
I just came across the other side of this issue- I can't create a for sale from Tap Talk because it wants the Price field filled, but I can't find it it to fill it. However the location field comes up when you try to complete the listing. Not that I have an issue with posting from a computer, but the photos are on the phone making it simpler to use Tap Talk is all.
Hinmaton
 

admin

Administrator
Just your friendly, neighborhood webmaster...
Joined
Jan 1, 2001
Messages
38,599
Loc.
Phoenix, AZ
Yes, that's correct unfortunately. I added a notice in the Classifieds explaining this, but maybe that notice is also not visible in Tapatalk?

Here's another thread on it: https://classicbroncos.com/forums/threads/tapatalk.313671/

Basically, until Tapatalk fixes the issue you won't be able to create a new classified ad using Tapatalk. You'll need to create it on the computer, then if you want to use Tapatalk to add photos, do that by editing the post in Tapatalk (or adding a reply to your own thread)

I'm sorry about this, but this is really something Tapatalk should have fixed years ago. In the new forum software the City and Location are not custom features. They are standard, out of the box functionality and have been for a couple of years now. But Tapatalk hasn't updated their plugin for a long time. They have been aware of the issue for some time and keep saying it's on their list to fix.
 
Top